Helena and Central Montana | Montana's News Leader®
Home   |

Air quality peaks at ‘Unhealthy’

Smoke from Canadian wildfires has left Montana under a thick haze, and lowered our air quality.

Air quality has been measured as low as the ‘Unhealthy’ level in Helena, Butte, and Seeley Lake.

At that level, sensitive groups, like children, the elderly, and those with respiratory issues, should avoid prolonged physical activity.

The general public should reduce prolonged physical activity.

Most spots have seen a slight improvement in air quality, but it could lower again.

Haze will linger into Saturday, but will not be as intense.

We’re also tracking lots of showers Friday afternoon.

More showers will develop Saturday, but they won’t be as widespread.

Showers and storms will be slow moving, and could drop heavy rain.

The rain, coupled with saturated ground and reservoirs that are nearly full, has lead to more flood potential.

An Areal Flood Warning remains in effect for flooding on the Teton River.

An Areal Flood Warning has been put in effect for the Sun River as well.

Water levels are rising, and flooding is expected to occur from Simms to areas downstream as soon as Friday night.

 

Brandon Michaels

Brandon Michaels

More Weather
Rain chances continue

Rain chances continue

Current Radar
More from Montana's News Leader
Scroll to top
Skip to content